My Lists
12-29-2016, 03:09 AM
Post: #21
|
|||
|
|||
RE: My Lists
Since 2016 is about over, I guess I should catch up with my 2015 picks.
Best Film: 1- Son of Saul (Laszlo Nemes) 2- Room (Lenny Abrahamson) 3- Clouds of Sils Maria (Olivier Assayas) 4- Phoenix (Christian Petzold) 5- Queen and Country (John Boorman) 6- The Big Short (Adam McKay) 7- Steve Jobs (Danny Boyle) 8- 99 Homes (Ramin Bahrani) 9- Bridge of Spies (Steven Spielberg) 10- We Are Your Friends (Max Joseph) Runners-Up: 45 Years (Andrew Haigh); '71 (Yann Demange); Creed (Ryan Coogler); Crimson Peak (Guillermo Del Toro); The Man From U.N.C.L.E. (Guy Ritchie); The Martian (Ridley Scott); Sicario (Denis Villenueve); Testament of Youth (James Kent) Best Director: 1- Laszlo Nemes, Son of Saul 2- Olivier Assayas, Clouds of Sils Maria 3- John Boorman, Queen and Country 4- Lenny Abrahamson, Room 5- Danny Boyle, Steve Jobs Best Lead Actor: 1- Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs 2- Andrew Garfield, 99 Homes 3- Zac Efron, We Are Your Friends 4- Geza Rohrig, Son of Saul 5- Jacob Tremblay, Room Best Lead Actress: 1- Brie Larson, Room 2- Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years 3- Blythe Danner, I'll See You In My Dreams 4- Nina Hoss, Phoenix 5- Emily Blunt, Sicario Best Supporting Actor: 1- Steve Carrell, The Big Short 2- Jeff Daniels, Steve Jobs 3- Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies 4- Emory Cohen, Brooklyn 5- Sam Elliott, I'll See You In My Dreams Best Supporting Actress: 1- Nina Kunzendorf, Phoenix 2- Kristin Stewart, Clouds of Sils Maria 3- Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs 4- Sinead Cusack, Queen and Country 5- Rose Byrne, Spy Best Adapted Screenplay: 1- The Big Short 2- Phoenix 3- Room 4- 45 Years 5- Testament of Youth Best Original Screenplay: 1- Queen and Country 2- Son of Saul 3- Sicario 4- Clouds of Sils Maria 5- Ex Machina Best Cinematography: 1- Son of Saul 2- Sicario 3- We Are Your Friends 4- Phoenix 5- Clouds of Sils Maria Best Editing: 1- The Big Short 2- '71 3- We Are Your Friends 4- 99 Homes 5- Steve Jobs Best Score: 1- Steve Jobs 2- Sicario 3- Cinderella 4- Carol 5- Queen and Country Best Production Design: 1- Son of Saul 2- Bridge of Spies 3- Queen and Country 4- Crimson Peak 5- Room Best Costume Design: 1- Brooklyn 2- Queen and Country 3- The Man From U.N.C.L.E. 4- Macbeth 5- 99 Homes Best Sound: 1- Son of Saul 2- We Are Your Friends 3- Sicario 4- Ex Machina 5- Mad Max: Fury Road Best Sound Editing: 1- Sicario 2- The Martian 3- Inside Out 4- Ex Machina 5- The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Best Makeup: 1- Mad Max: Fury Road 2- Phoenix 3- Mr. Holmes 4- The Man From U.N.C.L.E. 5- Macbeth Best Visual Effects: 1- Ex Machina 2- The Martian 3- The Walk |
|||
12-03-2017, 06:12 AM
Post: #22
|
|||
|
|||
RE: My Lists
Best Film:
1- Silence (Martin Scorsese) 2- A Monster Calls (J.A. Bayona) 3- The Innocents (Anne Fontaine) 4- Arrival (Denis Villeneuve) 5- Things to Come (Mia Hansen-Løve) 6- Cameraperson (Kirsten Johnson) 7- 20th Century Women (Mike Mills) 8- Love & Friendship (Whit Stillman) 9- Paterson (Jim Jarmusch) 10- Hell or High Water (David Mackenzie) Runners-up: The BFG (Steven Spielberg); Hail, Caesar! (Joel and Ethan Coen); La La Land (Damien Chazelle); The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos), Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan); Miss Stevens (Julia Hart); Sully (Clint Eastwood) Best Director: 1- Martin Scorsese, Silence 2- Jim Jarmusch, Arrival 3- J.A. Bayona, A Monster Calls 4- Denis Villeneuve, Arrival 5- Anne Fontaine, The Innocents Best Actor: 1- Andrew Garfield, Silence and Adam Driver, Paterson 2- Louis McDougal, A Monster Calls 3- Chris Pine, Hell Or High Water 4- Timothee Chalamet, Miss Stevens 5- Tom Hanks, Sully Best Actress: 1- Annette Bening, 20th Century Women 2- Isabelle Huppert, Things to Come 3- Amy Adams, Arrival 4- Lou de Laâge, The Innocents 5- Lily Rabe, Miss Stevens Best Supporting Actor: 1- Alden Eirenreich, Hail, Caesar! 2- Liam Neeson, Silence and A Monster Calls 3- Jeff Bridges, Hell Or High Water 4- Lucas Hedges, Manchester By the Sea 5- Tom Bennett, Love & Friendship Best Supporting Actress: 1- Felicity Jones, A Monster Calls 2- Agata Buzek, The Innocents 3- Linda Emond, Indignation 4- Golshifteh Farahani, Paterson 5- Agata Kulesza, The Innocents Best Original Screenplay: 1- 20th Century Women 2- Manchester by the Sea 3- Paterson 4- Hell or High Water 5- Miss Stevens Best Adapted Screenplay: 1- Silence 2- A Monster Calls 3- Arrival 4- The Innocents 5- Love & Friendship Best Cinematography: 1- Silence 2- The Childhood of a Leader 3- The Innocents 4- Arrival 5- Embrace of the Serpent Best Editing: 1- Cameraperson 2- Silence 3- 20th Century Women 4- Sully 5- Hell or High Water Best Score: 1- A Monster Calls 2- La La Land 3- The Childhood of a Leader 4- Moonlight 5- The Jungle Book Best Production Design: 1- Silence 2- A Monster Calls 3- Arrival 4- The Childhood of a Leader 4- Hail, Caesar! Best Costume Design: 1- Love & Friendship 2- Silence 3- The Childhood of a Leader 4- Hail, Caesar! 5- The Lobster Best Sound: 1- Silence 2- Arrival 3- Captain America: Civil War 4- Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them 5- Hell or High Water Best Sound Effects: 1- A Monster Calls 2- Arrival 3- Sully 4- Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice 5- The Jungle Book Best Visual Effects: 1- A Monster Calls 2- The Jungle Book 3- The BFG |
|||
06-08-2018, 11:28 AM
Post: #23
|
|||
|
|||
RE: My Lists
I won't say I'm 100% finished with 2017, but I do finally have a list I can be happy with:
Best Film: 1- The Lost City of Z (James Gray) 2- Phantom Thread (Paul Thomas Anderson) 3- Dunkirk (Christopher Nolan) 4- A Quiet Passion (Terence Davies) 5- Good Time (Josh and Benny Safdie) 6- One of Us (Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady) 7- Graduation (Cristian Mungiu) 8- Blade Runner: 2049 (Denis Villeneuve) 9- Thank You For Your Service (Jason Hall) 10- Molly’s Game (Aaron Sorkin) Runners-Up: Your Name (Makato Shinkai), Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig), Clash (Mohamed Diab), Heal the Living (Katell Quillevere), Maudie (Aisling Walsh), Call Me By Your Name (Luca Guadagnino), Film Stars Don't Die In Liverpool (Paul McGuigan), The Breadwinner (Nora Twomey), The Salesman (Asghar Farhadi), Baby Driver (Edgar Wright), A Cure For Wellness (Gore Verbinski) Best Director: 1- Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread 2- James Gray, The Lost City of Z 3- Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk 4- Terence Davies, A Quiet Passion 5- Josh and Benny Safdie, Good Time Best Actor: 1- Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name 2- Jamie Bell, FIlm Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool 3- Robert Pattinson, Good Time 4- Miles Teller, Thank You For Your Service 5- Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread Best Actress: 1- Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game 2- Sally Hawkins, Maudie 3- Annette Bening, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool 4- Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird 5- Cynthia Nixon, A Quiet Passion Best Supporting Actor: 1- Idris Elba, Molly's Game 2- Armie Hammer, Call Me By Your Name 3- Tahar Rahim, Heal the Living 4- Garret Hedlund, Mudbound 5- Benny Safdie, Good Time Best Supporting Actress: 1- Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird 2- Jennifer Ehle, A Quiet Passion 3- Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread 4- Joanna Bacon, A Quiet Passion 5- Lia Bugnar, Graduation Best Ensemble: 1- A Quiet Passion 2- Lady Bird 3- Thank You For Your Service 4- Clash 5- The Salesman Best Original Screenplay: 1- A Quiet Passion 2- Graduation 3- Phantom Thread 4- Good Time 5- Lady Bird Best Adapted Screenplay: 1- The Lost City of Z 2- Molly’s Game 3- Thank You For Your Service 4- Heal the Living 5- Blade Runner 2049 Best Cinematography: 1- The Lost City of Z 2- A Cure For Wellness 3- Blade Runner 2049 4- Dunkirk 5- Phantom Thread Best Editing: 1- Good Time 2- Dunkirk 3- The Lost City of Z 4- Thank You For Your Service 5- Molly’s Game Best Score: 1- Phantom Thread 2- Dunkirk 3- The Lost City of Z 4- A Cure For Wellness 5- Your Name Best Production Design: 1- A Cure For Wellness 2- Blade Runner 2049 3- The Lost City of Z 4- Maudie 5- Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool Best Costume Design: 1- Phantom Thread 2- The Lost City of Z 3- A Quiet Passion 4- Lady Bird 5- Wonder Woman Best Sound Mixing: 1- Dunkirk 2- Baby Driver 3- Clash 4- Blade Runner 2049 5- Good Time Best Sound Editing: 1- Dunkirk 2- Get Out 3- Blade Runner 2049 4- Split 5- Logan Best Makeup: 1- A Cure For Wellness 2- Blade Runner 2049 3- It Best Visual Effects: 1- Blade Runner 2049 2- Dunkirk 3- Valerian and the City of A Thousand Planets |
|||
03-20-2019, 10:53 PM
Post: #24
|
|||
|
|||
RE: My Lists
So here's my take on what, in my opinion, was a fantastic year for films. How fantastic? I might take my entire top ten from 2018 over anything from 2017. (Maybe not...I'd have to do some rewatching to know for sure, but it's close.)
Best Film: 1- First Man 2- Minding the Gap 3- Leave No Trace 4- Ben Is Back 5- Cold War 6- Shoplifters 7- Lean On Pete 8- Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 9- Burning 10- If Beale Street Could Talk Runners-Up: First Reformed, A Ciambra, Custody, The Mule, The Rider, Shirkers, The Death of Stalin, The Favorite, Can You Ever Forgive Me?, Eighth Grade Best Director: 1- Damien Chazelle, First Man 2- Debra Granik, Leave No Trace 3- Pawel Pawlikowski, Cold War 4- Hirokazu Kore-eda, Shoplifters 5- Lee Chang-dong, Burning Best Actor: 1- Charlie Plummer, Lean on Pete 2- Ryan Gosling, First Man 3- Bradley Cooper, A Star is Born 4- Ben Foster, Leave No Trace 5- Ed Oxenbould, Wildlife In another year: Ah-In Yoo, Burning; Clint Eastwood, The Mule; Ethan Hawke, First Reformed; Lily Franky, Shoplifters; Jason Clarke, Chappaquiddick; Johnny Flynn, Beast; Lucas Hedges, Ben Is Back Best Actress: 1- Olivia Colman, The Favourite 2- Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me? 3- Julia Roberts, Ben Is Back 4- Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie, Leave No Trace 5- Joanna Kulig, Cold War In another year: Jessie Buckley, Beast; Rachel McAdams, Game Night; Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade; Emma Stone, The Favourite; Rachel Weisz, The Favourite; Kiki Lane, If Beale Street Could Talk; Julianne Nicholson, Who We Are Now; Lea Drucker, Custody; Carey Mulligan, Wildlife Best Supporting Actor: 1- Allessandro Nivola, Disobedience 2- Steven Yuen, Burning 3- Koji Yashuko, The Third Murder 4- Nicholas Hoult, The Favourite 5- Ed Helms, Chappaquiddick In another year: Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?; Sam Elliot, A Star Is Born; Rupert Friend, The Death of Stalin; Jason Isaacs, The Death of Stalin; Koudos Seihon, A Ciambra; Josh Hamilton, Eighth Grade Best Supporting Actress: 1- Sakura Ando, Shoplifters 2- Claire Foy, First Man 3- Kathryn Newton, Ben Is Back 4- Maura Tierney, Beautiful Boy 5- Dolly Wells, Can You Ever Forgive Me? In another year: Rachel Bay Jones, Ben Is Back; Sissy Spacek, The Old Man and the Gun; Amanda Seyfried, First Reformed; Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk Best Ensemble: 1- Shoplifters 2- Game Night 3- If Beale Street Could Talk 4- Lean on Pete 5- First Man Best Original Screenplay: 1- Shoplifters 2- Ben Is Back 3- First Reformed 4- Eighth Grade 5- Cold War Best Adapted Screenplay: 1- Lean on Pete 2- Burning 3- If Beale Street Could Talk 4- Leave No Trace 5- Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse Best Cinematography: 1- Cold War 2- First Man 3- If Beale Street Could Talk 4- Leave No Trace 5- The Mule In another year: A Ciambra, The Rider, Lean on Pete, Burning, A Star is Born, Shoplifters, Game Night, Madeline's Madeline Best Editing: 1- Minding the Gap 2- First Man 3- American Animals 4- Game Night 5- Ben Is Back Best Score: 1- First Man 2- If Beale Street Could Talk 3- Disobedience 4- Leave No Trace 5- Ben Is Back Best Production Design: 1- Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 2- The Death of Stalin 3- First Man 4- The Favourite 5- Annihilation Best Costume Design: 1- The Favourite 2- Cold War 3- If Beale Street Could Talk 4- Black Panther 5- A Simple Favor Best Sound: 1- First Man 2- Cold War 3- Burning 4- Beast 5- Roma Best Sound Effects: 1- First Man 2- Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 3- A Prayer Before Dawn 4- Ready Player One 5- Annihilation Best Makeup/Hairstyling: 1- Border 2- The Favourite 3- Black Panther 4- Hereditary 5- If Beale Street Could Talk |
|||
06-08-2020, 03:18 AM
Post: #25
|
|||
|
|||
RE: My Lists
Best Picture:
1- A Hidden Life (Terrence Malick) 2- Little Women (Greta Gerwig) 3- The Irishman (Martin Scorsese) 4- Waves (Trey Edward Shults) 5- Parasite (Bong Joon-Ho) 6- A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (Marielle Heller) 7- By the Grace of God (Francois Ozon) 8- Give Me Liberty (Kiril Mikhanovsky) 9- Ad Astra (James Gray) 10- They Shall Not Grow Old (Peter Jackson) Runners-Up: For Sama (Waad al-Kaateb, Edward Watts); Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach); Richard Jewell (Clint Eastwood); Once Upon a Time…In Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino); Sunset (Laszlo Nemes); Ash is Purest White (Jia Zhangke); Wrestle (Susannah Herbert); Transit (Christian Petzold); Glass (M. Night Shyamalan) Best Director: 1- Greta Gerwig, Little Women 2- Martin Scorsese, The Irishman 3- Trey Edward Shults, Waves 4- Terrence Malick, A Hidden Life 5- Bong Joon-Ho, Parasite Best Actor: 1- Adam Driver, Marriage Story 3- Brad Pitt, Ad Astra (and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) 3- Chris Galust, Give Me Liberty 4- Paul Walter Hauser, Richard Jewell 5- Kelvin Harrison, Jr., Waves (and Luce) Runners-Up: August Diehl, A Hidden Life; Robert DeNiro, The Irishman; Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory; Matthew Rhys, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood Best Actress: 1- Saoirse Ronan, Little Women 2- Taylor Russell, Waves 3- Valerie Pachner, A Hidden Life 4- Zhao Tao, Ash Is Purest White 5- Juli Jakub, Sunset Runners-Up: Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story, Cate Blanchett, Where’d You Go, Bernadette?; Renee Zellweger, Judy; Mary Kay Place, Diane; Sienna Miller, American Woman Best Supporting Actor: 1- Swann Arlaud, By the Grace of God 2- Timothee Chalamet, Little Women 3- Joe Pesci, The Irishman 4. Sterling K. Brown, Waves 5. Rob Morgan, Just Mercy Runners-Up: Chris Cooper, Little Women; Al Pacino, The Irishman; Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood; Jamie Foxx, Just Mercy; Ricardo Darin, Everybody Knows; Alan Alda, Marriage Story; Leonardo Sabaraglia, Pain and Glory Best Supporting Actress: 1- Park So-dam, Parasite 2- Florence Pugh, Little Women 3- Renee Elise Goldsberry, Waves 4- Octavia Spencer, Luce 5- Lauren Lolo Spencer, Give Me Liberty Runners-Up: Cho Yeo-Jeong, Parasite; Margot Robbie, Bombshell; Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell; Anya Taylor-Joy, Glass; Zhao Suzhen, The Farewell; Laura Dern, Little Women; Laura Dern, Marriage Story; Deidre O'Connell, Diane; Christina Hendricks, American Woman Best Ensemble: 1- Little Women 2- By the Grace of God 3- Parasite 4- The Irishman 5- Just Mercy Best Original Screenplay: 1- Parasite 2- By the Grace of God 3- A Hidden Life 4- Ad Astra 5- Marriage Story Best Adapted Screenplay: 1- Little Women 2- The Irishman 3- A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood 4- Transit 5- Just Mercy Best Cinematography: 1- A Hidden Life 2- Ad Astra 3- Waves 4- Little Women 5- Black Mother Best Editing: 1- Parasite 2- Little Women 3- A Hidden Life 4- They Shall Not Grow Old 5- Give Me Liberty Best Score: 1- Little Women 2- A Hidden Life 3- Ad Astra 4- The Last Black Man in San Francisco 5- Apollo 11 Best Production Design: 1- Parasite 2- Ad Astra 3- 1917 4- Glass 5- A Hidden Life Best Costume Design: 1- Sunset 2- Little Women 3- Knives Out 4- Never Look Away 5- Hustlers Best Sound Mixing: 1- Waves 2- Ad Astra 3- Once Upon a Time…In Hollywood 4- Parasite 5- Richard Jewell Best Sound Effects: 1- They Shall Not Grow Old 2- Ad Astra 3- Glass 4- 1917 5- The Irishman Best Visual Effects: 1- Ad Astra 2- Gemini Man 3- 1917 4- Godzilla: King of Monsters 5- Ford v. Ferrari Best Makeup/Hairstyling: 1- Little Women 2- Judy 3- Hustlers 4- Once Upon a Time…In Hollywood 5- Ash is Purest White |
|||
« Next Oldest | Next Newest »
|
User(s) browsing this thread:
1 Guest(s)
1 Guest(s)
Return to TopReturn to Content